05.12.2021

Resultate

First round 2021/2022

124 young philosophers submitted their essays for first round of the 2021/2022 Swiss Philosophy Olympiad.

After a submission deadline on November 30, the first round of the 2021/2022 Swiss Philosophy Olympiad was concluded on December 4, when our volunteers got together at the University of Berne to determine which essays would qualify for the next round. The essays were graded anonymously according to our criteria: coherence, persuasiveness, originality, relevance and philosophical context. 

The participants of the first round could choose from one of the four topics:

  1. Who owns nature?
  2. Is it irrational to act against one’s own preferences?
  3. “But every error is due to extraneous factors (such as emotion and education); reason itself does not err.” Kurt Gödel
  4. “Discovering my own identity doesn't mean that I work it out in isolation, but that I negotiate it through dialogue, partly overt, partly internal, with others.” Charles Taylor

The first topic proved particularly popular, prompting many reflections on climate change.

 

The authors of the 53 best essays have been invited to the semi-finals on January 13 at Collège de Gambach in Fribourg, Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland in Wetzikon, Kantonsschule am Burggraben in St. Gallen and Gymnasium Immensee. There, they will be writing another essay and participating in a philosophical workshop. While we are planning an in-person semifinal (with Covid certificates), we are of course carefully observing the pandemic and its implication on our events.

The following participants qualified for the semi-finals (in alphabetical order):

First Name Last Name School Semifinal
Lorin Abegglen

Gymnasium Lerbermatt

Gymnasium Immensee
Yannick Affolter Kantonsschule Beromünster

Gymnasium Immensee

Philipp Altmann

Gymnasium am Münsterplatz

Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland
Fabian Altorfer Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland

Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland

Florian Angéloz Collège de Gambach

Collège de Gambach

Nora Bächli Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland

Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland

Michelle Bärtschi

Gymnasium Neufeld 

Collège de Gambach
Sofia Bonazzola

Ecole Internationale de Genève

Collège de Gambach
Yannes Brügger Kantonsschule Beromünster

Gymnasium Immensee

Sarah Burri

Gymnasium Hofwil

Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland
Leonardo Francesco Calmetta Istituto Elvetico Salesiani Don Bosco

Gymnasium Immensee

Martin Carnogursky

Leysin American School

Collège de Gambach
Rayan D'amone

Collège Calvin

Collège de Gambach
Mathys Douma

Lycée cantonal Porrentruy

Collège de Gambach
Meryem Dur Kantonsschule am Burggraben

Kantonsschule am Burggraben

Pablo Echarte

Gymnasium Lerbermatt

Gymnasium Immensee
Sonja Estermann Kantonsschule Beromünster

Gymnasium Immensee

Nico Evard

Wirtschaftsgymnasium / Wirtschaftsmittelschule Basel

Collège de Gambach
Svenja Felber

 

Kantonsschule am Burggraben
Laurine Frauchiger

Kantonsschule Wil

Kantonsschule am Burggraben
Désirée Gallo

Gymnasium Lerbermatt

Gymnasium Immensee
Alexey Glukhov

Kantonsschule Zimmerberg

Kantonsschule am Burggraben
Olivia Gritzan Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland

Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland

Nicolas Hatt Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland

Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland

Finn Hediger Kantonsschule am Burggraben

Kantonsschule am Burggraben

Tina Hitzblech

Gymnasium Hofwil

Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland
Simon Jud Kantonsschule am Burggraben

Kantonsschule am Burggraben

Audrey Lateltin Collège de Gambach

Collège de Gambach

Janik Leuenberger

Kantonsschule Wil

Kantonsschule am Burggraben
Livia Luginbühl

Gymnasium Hofwil

Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland
Charline Maire Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland

Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland

Louise Menzi

Gymnasium Neufeld 

Collège de Gambach
Leoni Mohler

Gymnasium Hofwil

Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland
Florian Müller Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland

Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland

Bode Obwegeser

Kantonsschule Wil

Kantonsschule am Burggraben
Olivia Perrig

Kollegium Spiritus Sanctus

Collège de Gambach
Sarah Pritscher

Gymnasium Lerbermatt

Gymnasium Immensee
Moritz Rauser Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland

Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland

Delvina Redzepi

Collège Voltaire

Collège de Gambach
Aline Rihm

Gymnasium Hofwil

Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland
Noah Rosenbaum

Gymnasium Oberwil

Collège de Gambach
Noëlle Schär

Gymnasium Hofwil

Kantonsschule Zürcher Oberland
Lilian Schöllkopf

Kantonsschule Wil

Kantonsschule am Burggraben
Amber Schwab Gymnasium Immensee

Gymnasium Immensee

Nils Stadler Kantonsschule Beromünster

Gymnasium Immensee

Dominik Steiger

Kantonale Maturitätsschule für Erwachsene Zürich

Kantonsschule am Burggraben
Annina Streit

Gymnasium Lerbermatt

Gymnasium Immensee
Katja Sutterlüty

Schweizerische Alpine Mittelschule Davos

Kantonsschule am Burggraben
Ezgi Selina Turhan

Kantonsschule Uetikon am See

Kantonsschule am Burggraben
Leana Wyniger

Gymnasium Lerbermatt

Gymnasium Immensee
Julia Zając Istituto Elvetico Salesiani Don Bosco

Gymnasium Immensee

Thomas Zaugg

Gymnasium Kirchenfeld

Kantonsschule am Burggraben
Vasil Zelenkovski

Ecole Internationale de Genève

Collège de Gambach